Home › Colors › Canary Yellow

Canary Yellow

Zitronengelb

About this Porsche color

Canary Yellow (paint code 115) is a solid-finish Porsche paint, offered 1971–1971. A pale, delicate lemon-yellow solid — lighter and more pastel than the…

Key facts

  • Paint code: 115
  • Hex (approx): #F5E000
  • Finish: Solid
  • Years: 1971–1971
  • Availability: Standard catalog color

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Porsche paint code 115?

115 is the Porsche paint code for Canary Yellow, a solid factory color offered from 1971 to 1971.

What color is Porsche Canary Yellow?

Canary Yellow is a solid Porsche paint color in the yellow family (hex #F5E000). Its paint code is 115.

What years was Porsche Canary Yellow available?

Canary Yellow was offered from 1971 to 1971.

Is Porsche Canary Yellow still available?

No. Canary Yellow was discontinued in 1971.

Is Canary Yellow a Paint to Sample (PTS) color?

No. Canary Yellow was offered as a standard factory color, not as a Paint to Sample option.

What is the hex code for Porsche Canary Yellow?

The hex code for Canary Yellow is #F5E000. Keep in mind that automotive paint shifts with lighting and finish, so on-screen hex is only an approximation.

Is Porsche Canary Yellow metallic or non-metallic?

Canary Yellow is a solid (non-metallic) finish — flat pigment with no aluminum flake.

Related

Browse all Porsche colors · Look up a paint code · Paint to Sample catalog