Home › Colors › 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic

944 Cobalt Blue Metallic

944cobaltbluemetallic

About this Porsche color

944 Cobalt Blue Metallic (paint code 3C8) is a metallic-finish Porsche paint, year range not documented. 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic (paint code 3C8) is a…

Key facts

  • Paint code: 3C8
  • Hex (approx): #1f2956
  • Finish: Metallic
  • Availability: Paint to Sample (PTS) Only

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Porsche paint code 3C8?

3C8 is the Porsche paint code for 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic, a metallic factory color.

What color is Porsche 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic?

944 Cobalt Blue Metallic is a metallic Porsche paint color in the blue family (hex #1F2956). Its paint code is 3C8.

Is 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic a Paint to Sample (PTS) color?

Yes. 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic is exclusively available through Porsche's Paint to Sample (PTS) program, which adds approximately $11,430 to the build price and a 3-month lead time.

What is the hex code for Porsche 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic?

The hex code for 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic is #1F2956. Keep in mind that automotive paint shifts with lighting and finish, so on-screen hex is only an approximation.

Is Porsche 944 Cobalt Blue Metallic metallic or non-metallic?

944 Cobalt Blue Metallic is a metallic finish — it contains aluminum flake, so it shifts brightness with lighting angle.

Related

Browse all Porsche colors · Look up a paint code · Paint to Sample catalog